Fauna of Nepal
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>

Butterflies of NepaL

PAPILIONIDAE | PIERIDAE | LYCAENIDAE | LIBYTHEIDAE | NEMEOBIIDAE | ACRAEIDAE
NYMPHALIDAE | AMATHUSIIDAE | DANAIDAE | HESPERIIDAE

PAPILIONIDAE

01. Parnassiusacdestis
02. Parnassiusepaphus
03. Parnassiushardwickei
04. Parnassiuscephalus
05. Parnassiussimo
06. Teinopalpusimperialis
07. Meandrusagyas
08. Pazala(Pathysa)eurous
09. Pazalaglycerion
10. Deorisnomius
11. Deorisantiphates
12. Idaides(Graphium)cloanthus
13. Idaidessarpedon
14. Idaidesclanis
15. Idaidesdoson

16. Paranticopsis(Graphium)xenocles
17. Paranticopsismacareus
18. Cadugoidesagestor
19. Cadugoidesepycides
20. Euploeopsis(Chilasa) clytia
21. Papiliomachaon
22. Princeps(Papilio) demoleus
23. Achillides(Papilio) polyctor
24. Achillidesparis
25. Achillidesarcturus
26. Achillideskrishna
27. Menelaides(Papilio)helenus
28. Menelaidesnephelus
29. Menelaidespolytes
30. Tamera(Papilio)castor

31. Sainia(Papilio)protehor
32. Sainiarhetenor
33. Iliades(Papilio)memnon
34. Iliadespolymnestor
35. Mimbyasa(Papilio)janaka
36. Pachlioptaaristolochiae
37. Byasa(Atrophaneura)latreillei
38. Byasapolyeuctes
39. Byasadasarada
40. Byasaalcinous
41. Pangerana(Atrophaneura)aidoneus
42. Pangeranavaruna
43. Troidesaeacus
44. Troideshelena
PIERIDAE

45. Metaporiaagathon
46. Metaporialeucodice
47. Mesapia(Metaporia)peloria
48. Baltiabutleri
49. Pierisbrassicae
50. Pieriscanidia
51. Artogeia(Pieris)montanus
52. Pontia(Pieris)daplidice
53. Synchloe(Pontia)sherpae
54. Belenoisaurota
55. Ceporanadina
56. Ceporanerissa
57. Appiaslibythea
58. Catophaga(Appias)lyncida
59. Catophagaalbina
60. Lade(Appias)indra
61. Ladelalage

62. Leptosianina
63. Prioneristhestylis
64. Deliasbelladonna
65. Deliasberinda
66. Deliassanaca
67. Deliaspasithoe
68. Deliasacalis
69. Anaemorpha(Delias)agostina 70. Anaemorphadescombesi
71. Cathaemia(Delias)eucharis
72. Cathaemiahyparete
73. Ixiasmarianne
74. Ixiaspyrene
75. Hebomoiaglaucippe
76. Pareroniaavatar
77. Pareroniavaleria
78. Catopsiliapomona

79. Catopsiliapyranthe
80. Gonepteryxaspasia
81. Gonepteryxrhamni
82. Dercasverhuelli
83. Gandacaharina
84. Teriasbrigitta
85. Teriaslaeta
86. Teriasblanda
87. Teriashecabe
88. Coliascocandica
89. Coliaserate
90. Coliasberylla
91. Coliasladakensis
92. Coliasstoliczana
93. Coliasfieldii
LYCAENIDAE
094. Poritia hewitsoni
095. Liphyra brassolis
096. Miletus chinensis
097. Allotinus drumila
098. Logania distanti
099. Spalgis epeus
100. Taraka hamada
101. Curetis bulis
102. Curetis acuta
103. Euaspa milionia
104. Esakiozephyrus (Thecla) icana
105. Esakiozephyrus mandara
106. Chrysozephyrus (Thecla) sikkimensis
107. Chrysozephyrus zoa
108. Chrysozephyrus disparatus
109. Chrysozephyrus duma
110. Chrysozephyrus bhutanensis
111. Chrysozephyrus syla
112. Chrysozephyrus assamicus
113. Chrysozephyrus birupa
114. Chrysozephyrus kirbariensis
115. Chrysozephyrus paona
116. Chrysozephyrus ataxus
117. Chaetoprocta odata
118. Amblopala avidiena
119. Mahathala ameria
120. Arhopala abseus
121. Arhopala atrax
122. Arhopala bazaloides
123. Arhopala bazalus
124. Arhopala singla
125. Arhopala eumolphus
126. Arhopala amantes
127. Arhopala pseudocentaurus
128. Arhopala oenea
129. Arhopala paramuta
130. Arhopala rama
131. Arhopala dodonaea
132. Arhopala perimuta
133. Arhopala fulla
134. Panchala ganesa
135. Panchala paraganesa
136. Panchala birmana
137. Flos fulgida
138. Flos adriana
139. Flos asoka
140. Flos chinensis
141. Flos areste
142. Surendra (+Zinaspa) quercetorum
143. Surendra todara
144. Zesius chrysomallus
145. Iraota timoleon
146. Catapaecilma major
147. Horaga onyx
148. Horaga albimacula
149. Loxura atymnus
150. Cheritra freja
151. Cheritra truncipennis
152. Ticherra acte
153. Spindasis vulcanus
154. Spindasis schistacea
155. Spindasis elima
156. Spindasis nipalicus
157. Spindasis syama
158. Spindasis lohita
159. Tajuria yajna
160. Tajuria diaeus
161. Tajuria cippus
162. Tajuria illurgis
163. Tajuria illurgoides
164. Tajuria luculenta
165. Tajuria maculata
166. Pratapa (+Dacalana) deva
167. Pratapa icetas
168. Pratapa cotys
169. Creon cleobis
170. Maneca bhotea
171. Charana (+Rachana) mandarinus
172. Charana jalindra
173. Neocheritra fabronia
174. Remelana jangala
175. Ancema ctesia
176. Ancema blanka
177. Hypolycaena erylus
178. Zeltus amasa
179. Chliaria othona
180. Chliaria kina
181. Artippe eryx
182. Virachola isocrates
183. Virachola perse
184. Deudorix epijarbus
185. Rapala refulgens
186. Rapala damona
187. Rapala tara
188. Rapala varuna
189. Rapala manea
190. Rapala scintilla
191. Rapala pheritima
192. Rapala dieneces
193. Rapala iarbus
194. Rapala rectivitta
195. Rapala nissa
196. Rapala selira
197. Sinthusa nasaka
198. Sinthusa chandrana
199. Pamela dudgeoni
200. Lycaena pavana
201. Lycaena phlaeas
202. Heliophorus sena
203. Heliophorus epicles
204. Heliophorus ila
205. Heliophorus indicus
206. Heliophorus bakeri
207. Heliophorus oda
208. Heliophorus brahma
209. Heliophorus androcles
210. Heliophorus tamu
211. Anthene emolus
212. Anthene lycaenina
213. Niphanda cymbia
214. Orthomiella pontis
215. Nacaduba pactolus
216. Nacaduba hermus
217. Nacaduba kurava
218. Nacaduba helicon
219. Prosotas (+Petrelaea) nora
220. Prosotas dana
221. Prosotas pia
222. Prosotas dubiosa
223. Prosotas lutea
224. Prosotas bhutea
225. Jamides bochus
226. Jamides celeno
227. Jamides alecto
228. Catochrysops strabo
229. Catochrysops panormus
230. Lampides boeticus
231. Syntarucus plinius
232. Castalius rosimon
233. Caleta caleta
234. Caleta elna
235. Tarucus ananda
236. Tarucus waterstradti
237. Tarucus callinara
238. Tarucus nara
239. Zizeeria (+Zizina+Zizula) maha
240. Zizeeria karsandra
241. Zizeeria otis
242. Zizeeria gaika
243. Everes argiades
244. Everes hugelii
245. Everes lacturnus
246. Azanus uranus
247. Pithecops (+Neopithecops) corvus
248. Pithecops zalmora
249. Megisba malaya
250. Celastrina argiolus
251. Celastrina hersilia
252. Celastrina gigas
253. Celastrina huegelii
254. Celastrina lavendularis
255. Oreolyce (Celastrina) vardhana
256. Udara (Celastrina) albocaerulea
257. Udara (Celastrina) dilecta
258. Lestranicus (Celastrina) transpectus
259. Acytolepsis (Celastrina) puspa
260. Celatoxia (Celastrina) marginata
261. Euchrysops cnejus
262. Chilades parrhassius
263. Chilades pandava
264. Chilades lajus
265. Freyeria trochilus
266. Freyeria putli
267. Polyommatus nepalensis
268. Polyommatus stoliczana
269. Polyommatus arene
270. Aricia astrarche
271. Albulina asiatica
272. Albulina lehana
273. Albulina orbitulus
274. Albulina galathea
LIBYTHEIDAE
275. Libythea celtis 276. Libythea myrrha  
NEMEOBIIDAE
277. Dodona durga
278. Dodona dipoea
279. Dodona eugenes
280. Dodona egeon
281. Dodona ouida
282. Dodona adonira
283. Abisara bifasciata
284. Abisara fylla
285. Abisara neophron
286. Zemeros flegyas
ACRAEIDAE
287. Acraea violae 288. Acraea issoria
NYMPHALIDAE
289. Cethosia biblis
290. Cethosia cyane
291. Cupha erymanthis
292. Vagrans egista
293. Vagrans erota
294. Cirrochroa aoris
295. Cirrochroa tyche
296. Phalanta phalantha
297. Argyreus hyperbius
298. Childrena childreni
299. Fabriciana kamala
300. Fabriciana adippe
301. Mesoacidalia clara
302. Issoria issaea
303. Kuekenthaliella (Issoria) gemmata
304. Kuekenthaliella mackinnoni
305. Melitaea arcesia
306. Symbrenthia lilaea
307. Symbrenthia hypselis
308. Symbrenthia brabira
309. Symbrenthia niphanda
310. Vanessa cardui
311. Vanessa indica
312. Aglais cashmirensis
313. Aglais ladakensis
314. Kaniska canace
315. Nymphalis xanthomelas
316. Polygonia agnicula
317. Precis hierta
318. Precis orithya
319. Precis lemonias
320. Precis almana
321. Precis atlites
322. Precis iphita
323. Hypolimnas misippus
324. Hypolimnas bolina
325. Kallima inachus
326. Doleschallia bisaltide
327. Ariadne ariadne
328. Ariadne merione
329. Limenitis trivena
330. Moduza (Limenitis) procris
331. Sumalia (Limenitis) daraxa
332. Sumalia (Limenitis) zulema
333. Sumalia (Limenitis) dudu
334. Sumalia (Limenitis) zayla
335. Sumalia (Limenitis) danava
336. Lebadea martha
337. Abrota ganga
338. Athyma perius
339. Athyma jina
340. Athyma asura
341. Athyma ranga
342. Athyma opalina
343. Athyma selenophora
344. Athyma zeroca
345. Athyma cama
346. Athyma nefte
347. Pantoporia hordonia
348. Neptis clinia
349. Neptis sappho
350. Neptis tamur
351. Neptis hylas
352. Neptis soma
353. Neptis nata
354. Neptis mahendra
355. Neptis pseudovikasi
356. Neptis miah
357. Neptis sankara
358. Neptis cartica
359. Neptis magadha
360. Neptis ananta
361. Neptis zaida
362. Neptis armandia
363. Neptis radha
364. Neptis narayana
365. Neptis manasa
366. Neptis nysteus
367. Phaedyma aspasia
368. Phaedyma columella

369. Tanaecia julii
370. Tanaecia lepidea
371. Euthalia aconthea
372. Euthalia monina
373. Euthalia telchinia
374. Euthalia phemius
375. Euthalia lubentina
376. Euthalia franciae
377. Dophla (Euthalia) duda
378. Dophla (Euthalia) durga
379. Dophla (Euthalia) nara
380. Dophla (Euthalia) sahadeva
381. Dophla (Euthalia) patala
382. Symphaedra (Euthalia) nais
383. Cyrestis thyodamas
384. Chersonesia risa
385. Pseudergolis wedah
386. Dichorragia nesimachus
387. Stibochiona nicea
388. Apatura ambica
389. Apatura chevana
390. Rohana (Apatura) parisatis
391. Dilipa morgiana
392. Herona marathus
393. Hestina nama
394. Diagora persimilis
395. Diagora nicevillei
396. Euripus consimilis
397. Sephisa dichroa
398. Sephisa chandra
399. Charaxes bernardus
400. Charaxes aristogiton
401. Charaxes marmax
402. Charaxes kahruba
403. Charaxes solon (=fabius)
404. Polyura athamas
405. Polyura agrarius
406. Polyura arja
407. Polyura dolon
408. Polyura eudamippus

AMATHUSIIDAE
409. Enispe euthyminus
410. Discophora sondaica
411. Thaumantis diores
412. Sticopthalma camadeva
413. Melanitis leda
414. Melanitis phedima
415. Melanitis zitenius
416. Lethe europa
417. Lethe confusa
418. Lethe verma
419. Lethe rohria
420. Lethe serbonis
421. Lethe insana
422. Lethe vindhya
423. Lethe kansa
424. Lethe sinorix
425. Lethe latiaris
426. Lethe baladeva
427. Zophoessa (Lethe) siderea
428. Zophoessa sidonis
429. Zophoessa nicetella
430. Zophoessa maitrya
431. Zophoessa tristigma
432. Zophoessa nicetas
433. Zophoessa jalaurida
434. Zophoessa atkinsoni
435. Zophoessa goalpara
436. Zophoessa sura
437. Nemetis (Lethe) mekara
438. Nemetis chandica
439. Neope (Lethe) pulaha
440. Neope pulahina
441. Neope pulahoides
442. Neope bhadra
443. Patala (Neope) yama
444. Crebeta lehmanni
445. Lasiommata schakra
446. Lasiommata menava
447. Raphicera moorei
448. Raphicera satricus
449. Orinoma damaris
450. Elymnias hypermnestra
451. Elymnias nesaea
452. Elymnias malelas
453. Elymnias patna
454. Elymnias vasudeva
455. Mycalesis francisca
456. Mycalesis anaxias
457. Mycalesis perseus
458. Mycalesis mineus
459. Mycalesis visala
460. Mycalesis suavolens
461. Mycalesis heri
462. Mycalesis nicotia
463. Mycalesis malsara
464. Mycalesis mamerta
465. Mycalesis lepcha
466. Orsotrioena medus
467. Ypthima sakra
468. Ypthima parasakra
469. Ypthima hannyngtoni
470. Ypthima baldus
471. Ypthima indecorum
472. Ypthima avanta
473. Ypthima singala
474. Ypthima huebneri
475. Ypthima kasmira
476. Ypthima nareda
477. Ypthima asterope
478. Ypthima newara
479. Ypthima confusa
480. Ypthima inica
481. Dallacha hyagriva
482. Callerebia scanda
483. Callerebia hybrida
484. Callerebia annada
485. Callerebia nirmalla
486. Paralasa nepalica
487. Coenonympha amaryllis
488. Hyponephele Iupinus
489. Aulocera brahminus
490. Aulocera padma
491. Aulocera loha
492. Aulocera swaha
493. Aulocera saraswatti
494. Hipparchia parisatis
495. Paroeneis pumilus
496. Paroeneis sikkimensis
DANAIDAE
497. Danaus chrysippus
498. Danaus genutia
499. Tirumala limniace
500. Tirumala septentrionis
501. Parantica aglea
502. Parantica melaneus
503. Parantica tytia
504. Parantica pedonga
505. Euploea midamas
506. Euploea diocletianu
507. Euploea klugii
508. Euploea mulciber
509. Euploea sylvester
510. Euploea core
511. Euploea algea
HESPERIIDAE
512. Bibasis oedipodea
513. Bibasis jaina
514. Bibasis harisa
515. Bibasis vasutana
516. Bibasis amara
517. Bibasis sena
518. Hasora anura
519. Hasora chromus
520. Hasora badra
521. Badamia exclamationis
522. Choaspes benjaminii
523. Choaspes xanthopogon
524. Choaspes heximanthus
525. Capila lidderdalei
526. Capila penicillatum
527. Capila jayadeva
528. Lobocla liliana
529. Celaenorrhinus ratna
530. Celaenorrhinus pero
531. Celaenorrhinus patula
532. Celaenorrhinus leucocera
533. Celaenorrhinus putra
534. Celaenorrhinus munda
535. Celaenorrhinus dhanada
536. Darpa hanria
537. Coladenia indrani
538. Coladenia agnioides
539. Pseudocoladena dan
540. Sarangesa purendra
541. Sarangesa dasahara
542. Chamunda chamunda
543. Gerosis phisara
544. Gerosis bhagava
545. Seseria dohertyi
546. Satarupa gopala
547. Satarupa zulla
548. Tagiades gana
549. Tagiades parra
550. Tagiades litigiosa
551. Tagiades menaka
552. Tagiades cohaerens
553. Mooreana trichoneura
554. Ctenoptilum vasava
555. Odontoptilum angulata
556. Caprona agama
557. Caprona alida
558. Spialia galba
559. Pyrgus nepalensis
560. Carterocephalus avanti
561. Astictopterus jama
562. Aretta atkinsoni
563. Ochus subvittatus
564. Baracus vittatus
565. Ampittia dioscoroides
566. Aeromachus kali
567. Aeromachus stigmatus
568. Aeromachus jhora
569. Aeromachus dubius
570. Sebastronyma dolopia
571. Pedesta masuriensis
572. Pedesta pandita
573. Sovia grahami
574. Sovia lucasii
575. Thoressa gupta
576. Thoressa aina
577. Halpe zema
578. Halpe kumara
579. Halpe porus
580. Halpe homolea
581. Halpe filda
582. Pithauria straminiepennis
583. Pithauria murdava
584. Iambrix salsala
585. Koruthaialos butleri
586. Ancistroides nigrita
587. Notocrypta curvifascia
588. Notocrypta feisthamelii
589. Udaspes folus
590. Scobura cephala
591. Suada swerga
592. Suastus gremius
593. Cupitha purreea
594. Hyarotis adrastus
595. Zographetus satwa
596. Zographetus ogygia
597. Gangara thyrsis
598. Erionota torus
599. Erionota thrax
600. Matapa aria
601. Matapa druna
602. Matapa sasivarna
603. Matapa cresta
604. Matapa purpurescens
605. Ochlodes brahma
606. Taractrocera danna
607. Taractrocera maevius
608. Oriens gola
609. Oriens goloides
610. Potanthus pallida
611. Potanthus trachala
612. Potanthus palnia
613. Potanthus pseudomaesa
614. Potanthus dara
615. Potanthus confucius
616. Potanthus mara
617. Potanthus nesta
618. Potanthus pava
619. Telicota colon
620. Telicota bambusae
621. Telicota ohara
622. Cephrenes chrysozona
623. Parnara guttata
624. Parnara apostata
625. Parnara bada
626. Borbo cinnara
627. Borbo bevani
628. Pelopidas sinensis
629. Pelopidas agna
630. Pelopidas mathias
631. Pelopidas assamensis
632. Pelopidas conjunctus
633. Polytremis lubricans
634. Polytremis discreta
635. Polytremis eltola
636. Baoris farri
637. Baoris penicillata
638. Baoris pagana
639. Caltoris sirius
640. Caltoris cahira
641. Caltoris kumara
642. Caltoris tulsi
643. Caltoris plebeia
© 2006-2016, All Right Reserve. Rhino Lodge Bardia