Fauna of Nepal
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>

Fishes of Nepal

AMBLYCIPIDAE | ANABANTIDAE | ANGUILLIDAE | APLOCHEILIDAE | BAGRIDAE | BALITORIDAE | BELONIDAE | BELONTIDAE | CHACIDAE CHANDIDAE | CLARIDAE | CLUPEIDAE | COBITIDAE | CYPRINIDAE | GOBIIDAE | HETEROPNEUSTIDAE | MASTACEMBELIDAE | MUGILIDAE NANDIDAE | NOTOPTERIDAE | OLYRIDAE | POECILIDAE | PSILORHYNCHIDAE | SCHILBEIDAE | SCIAENIDAE | SILURIDAE | SISORIDAE SYNBRANCHIDAE | TETRAODONTIDAE

ORDER: CLUPEIFORMES, FAMILY: CLUPEIDAE

01. Gudusia chapra

02. Setipinna phasa

 
ORDER: OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES, FAMILY: NOTOPTERIDAE
03. Notopterus notopterus
04. Chitalaihitala  
ORDER: CYPRINIFORMES , FAMILY: CYPRINIDAE
05. Neolissiochilus hexagonolepis
06. Carassius carassius
07. Catla catla
08. Chagunius chagunio
09. Cirrhinus mrigala
10. Cirrhinus reba
11. Labeo angra
12. Labeo bata
13. Labeo boga
14. Labeo calbasu
15. Labeo caeruleus
16. Labeo dero
17. Labeo dyocheilus
18. Labeo fimbriatus
19. Labeo gonius
20. Labeo pangusia
21. Labeo rohita
22. Oreichthys casuatis
23. Osteobrama cotio
24. Schismatorhynchos nukta
25. Puntius apogon
26. Puntius chola
27. Puntius clavatus
28. Puntius conchonius
29. Puntius gelius
30. Puntius guganio

31. Puntius phutunio
32. Puntius sarana
33. Puntius sophore
34. Puntius ticto
35. Semiplotus semiplotus
36. Tor mosal
37. Tor putitora
38. Tor tor
39. Naziritor chelynoides
40. Amblypharygodon mola
41. Aspidoparia jaya
42. Aspidoparia morar
43. Barilius bola
44. Barilius guttatus
45. Barilius barila
46. Barilius barna
47. Barilius bendelisis
48. Barilius radiolatus
49. Barilius shacra
50. Barilius tileo
51. Barilius vagra
52. Brachydanio rerio
53. Danio aequipinnatus
54. Danio dangila
55. Danio devario
56. Esomus dandricus

57. Bengana elanga
58. Rasbora daniconius
59. Chela cachius
60. Chela laubuca
61. Salmostoma acinaces
62. Salmostoma bacaila
63. Salmostoma phulo
64. Securicula gora
65. Chrossocheilus latius
66. Garra annandalei
67. Garra gotyla
68. Garra lamta
69. Garra lissorhunchus
70. Garra nasuta
71. Garra rupecola
72. Schizothorax richardsoni
73. Schizothorax sinuatus
74. Schizothoraichthys esocinus
75. Schizothoraichthys labiatus
76. Schizothoraichthys macrophthalmus
77. Schizothoraichthys nepalensis
78. Schizothoraichthys niger
79. Schizothoraichtys curvifrons
80. Schizothoraichtys progostus
81. Schizothoraichtys raraensis
FAMILY: PSILORHYNCHIDAE
82. Psilorhynchus balitora
83. Psilorhynchus sucatio
84. Psilorhynchoides homaloptera
85. Psilorhynchoides pseudecheneis
 
FAMILY: BALITORIDAE
86. Balitora brucei
87. Nemacheilus corica
88. Acanthocobalis botia
89. Schistura beavani
90. Schistura devdevi
91. Schistura multifasciatus
92. Schistura rupecola
93. Schistura scaturiginia
94. Schistura savona
FAMILY: COBITIDAE
95. Botia almorhae
96. Botia dario
97. Botia histrionica
98. Botia lohachata
99. Acanthophthal muspangia
100. Lepidocephalus guntea
101. Somileptes gongota
ORDER: ANGUILLIFORMES, FAMILY: ANGUILLIDAE
102. Anguilla bengalensis
   

ORDER: SILURIFORMES, FAMILY: AMBLYCIPIDAE

103. Amblyceps mangois
   
FAMILY: BAGRIDAE
104. Batasio batasio
105. Mystus bleekeri
106. Mystus cavasius
107. Mystus menoda
108. Mystus tengara
109. Mystus vittatus
110. Aorichthys aor
111. Aorichthys seenghala
112. Rita rita
FAMILY: SILURIDAE
113. Ompok bimaculatus
114. Ompok pabda
115. Ompok pabo
116. Wallago attu
 
FAMILY: SCHILBEIDAE
117. Ailia coila
118. Clupisoma garua
119. Clupisoma montana
120. Eutropiichthys vacha
121. Pseudeutropius atherinoids
122. Pseudeutropius murius batarensis
123. Silonia silondia
FAMILY: SISORIDAE
124. Bagarius yarellii
125. Erethistes elongatus
126. Erethistes pussilus
127. Erethistoides montana
128. Euchiloglanis hodgartii
129. Gagata cenia
130. Gagata sexualis
131. Coraglanis kishinouyei
132. Myersglanis blythy
133. Glyptosternon reliculatum
134. Glyptosternon maculatum
135. Glyptothorax annandalei
136. Glyptothorax cavia
137. Glyptothorax conirostris
138. Glyptothorax indicus
139. Glyptothorax kashmirensis
140. Glyptothorax pectinopterus
141. Glyptothorax gracile
142. Glyptothorax telchilta
143. Glyptothorax trilineatus
144. Hara hara
145. Hara jerdoni
146. Laguvia ribeiroi
147. Nangra nangra
148. Nangra viridescens
149. Pseudecheneis sulcatus
150. Sisor rhabdophorus
FAMILY: OLYRIDAE
151. Olyra longicaudata
   
FAMILY: CHACIDAE
152. Chaca chaca
   
FAMILY: HETEROPNEUSTIDAE
153. Heteropneustes fossilis
   
FAMILY: CLARIDAE
154. Clarias batrachus
   
ORDER: BELONIFORMES, FAMILY: BELONIDAE
155. Xenentodon cancila
   
ORDER: CYPRINODONTIFORMES, FAMILY: POECILIDAE
156. Gambusia affinis
   
FAMILY: APLOCHEILIDAE
157. Aplochelus panchax
   
ORDER: PERCIFORMES, FAMILY: CHANNIDAE
158. Channa barca
159. Channa orientalis
160. Channa marulius
161. Channa punctatus
162. Channa stewartii
163. Channa striatus
FAMILY: CHANDIDAE
164. Chanda nama
165. Paraambassis baculis 166. Paraambassis ranga
FAMILY: SCIAENIDAE
167. Jhonius coitor
   
FAMILY: NANDIDAE
168. Badis badis
169. Nandus nandus  
FAMILY: ANABANTIDAE
170. Anabus testudineus
   
FAMILY: BELONTIDAE
171. Colisa fasciatus
172. Colisa lalia
173. Colisa sota 174. Ctenops nobilis
FAMILY: GOBIIDAE
175. Glossogobius giuris
   
ORDER: SYNBRANCHIFORMES, FAMILY: SYNBRANCHIDAE
176. Monopterus cuchia
   
FAMILY: MASTACEMBELIDAE
177. Macrognathus aral
178. Macrognathus pancalus 179. Mastacembelus armatus
ORDER: MUGILIFORMES, FAMILY: MUGILIDAE
180. Sicamugil cascasia 181. Rhinomugil corsula  
ORDER: TETRAODONTIFORMES, FAMILY: TETRAODONTIDAE
182. Tetraodon cutcutia
   
© 2006-2016, All Right Reserve. Rhino Lodge Bardia