Fauna of Nepal
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>

Reptiles of Nepal

AGAMIDAE | ANGUIDAE | BATAGURIDAE | BOIDAE | COLUBRIDAE | CROCODYLIDAE | ELAPIDAE | GAVIALIDAE | GEKKONIDAE
SCINCIDAE | TESTUDINIDAE | TRIONYCHIDAE | TYPHLOPIDA | VARANIDAE | VIPERIDAE

ORDER: CROCODYLIA, FAMILY: CROCODYLIDAE

1. Crocodylus palustris

 

 
FAMILY: GAVIALIDAE

2. Gavialis gangeticus

 

 
ORDER: TESTUDINES, FAMILY: BATAGURIDAE

3. Hardella thurjii thurjii
4. Kachuga dhongoka
5. Kachuga kachuga

6. Kachuga smithii pallidipes
7. Kachuga tecta
8. Kachuga tentoria flaviventer

9. Melanochelys tricarinata
10. Melanochelys trijuga indopeninsularis
11. Morenia petersi
FAMILY: TESTUDINIDAE

12. Indotestudo elongata

 

 
FAMILY: TRIONYCHIDAE

13. Aspideretes gangeticus
14. Aspideretes hurum

15. Chitra indica
16. Lissemys punctata andersoni

 
ORDER: SAURIA, FAMILY: AGAMIDAE

17. Calotes versicolor
18. Japalura kumaonensis
19. Japalura major

20. Japalura tricarinatus
21. Japalura variegata
22. Laudakia tuberculata

23. Phrynocephalus theobaldi
24. Sitana fusca
25. Sitana sivalensis
FAMILY: GEKKONIDAE

26. Cosymbotus platyurus
27. Gonydactylus markuscombaii
28. Gonydactylus martinstollii

29. Gonydactylus nepalensis
30. Hemidactylus bowringii
31. Hemidactylus brookii Brookii

32. Hemidactylus flaviviridis
33. Hemidactylus frenatus
34. Hemidactylus garnotii
FAMILY: SCINCIDAE

35. Lygosoma albopunctata
36. Lygosoma punctatus
37. Mabuya carinata carinata
38. Mabuya dissimilis
39. Mabuya macularius macularius

40. Scincella capitanea
41. Scincella himalayanus
42. Scincella ladacensis
43. Scincella sikimmensis
44. Scincella modesta

45. Sphenomorphus indicus
46. Sphenomorphus maculatus
47. Sphenomorphus reevesii reevesii
FAMILY: ANGUIDAE

48. Ophisaurus gracilis

 

 
FAMILY: VARANIDAE

49. Varanus bengalensis

50. Varanus flavescens

 
ORDER: SERPENTES, FAMILY: TYPHLOPIDAE

51. Ramphotyphlops braminus

52. Typhlops diardii diardii

53. Typhlops porrectus
FAMILY: BOIDAE

54. Eryx conica conica
55. Eryx johnii johnii

56. Python molurus molurus
57. Python molurus bivittatus

 
FAMILY: COLUBRIDAE

58. Ahaetulla nasutus
59. Amphiesma parallela
60. Amphiesma platyceps
61. Amphiesma stolata
62. Argyrogena fasciolatus
63. Atretium schistosum
64. Boiga cyanea
65. Boiga forsteni
66. Boiga multifasciata
67. Boiga nuchalis
68. Boiga ochracea ochracea
69. Boiga ochracea stoliczkae
70. Boiga trigonatus
71. Chrysopelea ornata ornata
72. Trachischium leave
73. Dendrelaphis tristis
74. Elachistodon westermanni

75. Elaphe cantoris
76. Elaphe helena helena
77. Elaphe hodgsonii
78. Elaphe porphyracea porphyracea
79. Elaphe radiata
80. Enhydris enhydris
81. Enhydris sieboldii
82. Homalopsis buccata
83. Liopeltis rappii
84. Lycodon aulicus
85. Lycodon jara
86. Oligodon albocinctus
87. Oligodon arnensis
88. Oligodon erythrogaster
89. Psammodynastes pulverulentus
90. Psammophis condanarus condanarus
91. Pseudoxenodon macrops macrops

92. Ptyas mucosus mucosus
93. Ptyas nigromarginatus
94. Rhabdophis himalayanus
95. Rhabdophis subminiatus
96. Sibynophis collaris
97. Sibynophis sagittaria
98. Spalerophis diadema atriceps
99. Trachischium fuscum
100. Trachischium guentheri
101. Trachischium monticolum
102. Trachischium tenuiceps
103. Xenochrophis cerasogaster
104. Xenochrophis flavipunctatus schnurenbergerii
105. Xenochrophis piscator
106. Xenochrophis sanctijohannis
FAMILY: ELAPIDAE

107. Bungarus bungaroides
108. Bungarus caeruleus
109. Bungarus fasciatus

110. Bungarus lividus
111. Bungarus niger
112. Hemibungarus macclellandi univirgatus

113. Naja kaouthia
114. Naja naja
115. Ophiophagus hannah
FAMILY: VIPERIDAE

116. Agkistrodon himalayanus
117. Daboia russelii russelii
118. Ovophis monticola monticola
119. Protobothrops jerdonii jerdonii

120. Trimeresurus albolabris
121. Trimeresurus erythrurus
122. Trimeresurus gramineus
123. Trimeresurus karanshahi

124. Trimeresurus septentrionalis
125. Trimeresurus stejnegeri stejnegeri
126. Trimeresurus stejnegeri yunnanensis
127. Trimeresurus tibetanus
© 2006-2016, All Right Reserve. Rhino Lodge Bardia